The Town Board concludes that due to the increased workload caused by the unusually high number of complaints regarding assessments filed in the last few years necessitates increasing the number of alternate members from one to two. Section 2 - Amendment to an Existing Section of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck § 5-7. Board of Assessment Review. A. Portions of section 523 1. (b) and (c) of the New York Real Property Tax Law hereby are superseded. Words enclosed in brackets are eliminated therefrom. Italicized words are new matter added thereto. Section 523 1. (b) and (c) of the New York Real Property Tax Law, as superseded below, shall apply in the Town of Mamaroneck. “Section 523 1.(b) The board of assessment review shall consist of not less than three nor more than five members appointed by the \[legislative body of the local government or village\] Town Board. The Town Board also may appoint up to two alternates. The alternates shall substitute for a member if such member is absent or is unable to participate because of a conflict of interest. When an alternate sits in the place of a member, the alternate shall be considered a member for all purposes. The alternates shall not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists except in situations where an alternate substitutes for a member. Members and alternates shall have a knowledge of property values in the \[local government or village\] Town (including its incorporated areas). Neither the assessor nor any member of his or her staff may be appointed to the board of assessment review or be appointed an alternate. A majority of such board shall consist of \[members\] persons who are not officers or employees of the \[local government or village\] Town. (c) Except as modified by the last sentence of this section, the terms of office of members of the board of assessment review and of the alternates shall be five years and shall commence on the first day of October and terminate on the thirtieth day of September, five years thereafter. \[In the case of the first board appointed under the provisions of this title, however, the terms shall be of such length that not more than one will expire in each of the first five years after the members of such board are appointed.\] In order to provide for an orderly succession and to preserve an ‘institutional memory’, the terms of each member shall expire in different years.” B. The Board of Assessment Review, previously established by the Town Board, shall continue to exist. It shall consist of five members.