HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024_06_26 Town Board Meeting Packet w
[…] or the lack of a quorum. Expending the time line by less than thirty days will not lead to
an inordinate delay in processing site plan applications.
Section 2 - Amendment to an Existing Section of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck
and Supersession of New York Town Law section 274-a (8)
Section 177-12 of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck hereby is amended to add the
following new paragraph (D)thereto:
D. Portions of section 274-a (8) of the New York Town Law hereby are superseded.
Words enclosed in brackets are eliminated therefrom. Italicized words are new matter
added thereto. Section 274-a(8) of the New York Town Law, as superseded below, shall
apply in the Town of Mamaroneck.
"§ 274-a. Site plan review.
8. Public hearing and decision on site plans. In the event a public hearing is required by
ordinance or local law adopted by the town board, the authorized board shall conduct a
public hearing within [sixty-two] ninety days from the day an application is received on
any matter referred to it under this section. The authorized board shall mail notice of
said hearing to the applicant at least ten days before said hearing and shall give public
notice of said hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at least five days
prior to the date thereof and shall make a decision on the application within [sixty-two]
ninety days after such hearing, or after the day the application is received if no hearing
has been held. The time within which the authorized board must render its decision may
be extended by mutual consent of the applicant and such board. The decision of the
authorized board shall be filed in the office of the town clerk within five business days
after such decision is rendered, and a copy thereof mailed to the applicant. Nothing
herein shall preclude the holding of a public hearing on any matter on which a public
hearing is not so required."
Page 48 of 90
Section 3 — Severability:
Should any provision of this Local Law be declared invalid or unconstitutional by any
court of competent jurisdiction, such declaration of unconstitutionality or invalidity shall