The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Whenever possible, accounting records must be kept by someone not involved in handling cash receipts. X. Fundraising Activities A. Fundraising activities aimed at the general public are permissible and encouraged. However, as noted below, the cost associated with fundraising activities is not allowable under NYSOFA administered grant programs but the costs may be offset against the revenue derived from the fundraising activity. 1. 2 CFR § 200.442(a) applies to both municipalities and not-for-profit organizations. It states that"Costs of organized fund raising, including financial campaigns, endowment drives, solicitation of gifts and bequests, and similar expenses incurred to raise capital or obtain contributions are unallowable. Fund raising costs for the purposes of meeting the Federal program objectives are allowable with prior written approval from the Federal awarding agency. Proposal costs are covered in § 200.460 Proposal costs."