Section 2 - Recodification and amendment of a current section of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck: Section 240-89 of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck hereby is repealed and the following substituted in its place: §240-89. Board of Appeals A. Supersession. Portions of section 267 (11) of the New York Town Law hereby are superseded. Words enclosed in brackets are eliminated therefrom. Italicized words are new matter added thereto. Section 267 (11) of the New York Town Law, as superseded below, shall apply in the Town of Mamaroneck. "Section 267 11. Alternate members. (a) A town board may, by local law or ordinance, or as a part of the local law or ordinance, or as part of the local law or ordinance creating the [zoning] board of appeals, establish alternate [zoning] board of appeals member positions for purposes of substituting for a regular member in the event such member is absent or is unable to participate because of a conflict of interest. Alternate members of the [zoning] board of appeals shall be appointed by resolution of the town board, for terms established by the town board. (b) The chairperson of the [zoning] board of appeals [may] shall designate [an] the alternate member to substitute for a regular member when such member is absent or is unable to participate because of a conflict of interest [on] with respect to a[n application or] matter before the board. The town board shall establish the procedure 10 May 4, 2005 for making that designation. When [so designated, the] an alternate member sits in the place of a regular member, the alternate member shall possess all the powers and responsibilities of such regular member of the board. Such designation shall be entered into the minutes of the [initial zoning] board of appeals meeting at which the substitution is made. (c) All provisions of this section relating to [zoning] board of appeals member training and continuing education, attendance, conflict of interest, compensation, eligibility, vacancy in office, removal, and service on other boards, shall also apply to alternate members." B. Procedures.