HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005_05_04 Town Board Minutes TOWN OF MAMARONECK
[…] No. 5 -2004. Finally, this local law removes those parts of the existing law which have
become surplus as a result of those two local laws.
Section 2 - Recodification and amendment of a current section of the Code of the
Town of Mamaroneck:
Section 240-89 of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck hereby is repealed and the
following substituted in its place:
§240-89. Board of Appeals
A. Supersession.
Portions of section 267 (11) of the New York Town Law hereby are superseded.
Words enclosed in brackets are eliminated therefrom. Italicized words are new matter
added thereto. Section 267 (11) of the New York Town Law, as superseded below,
shall apply in the Town of Mamaroneck.
"Section 267
11. Alternate members. (a) A town board may, by local law or ordinance, or as a part
of the local law or ordinance, or as part of the local law or ordinance creating the
[zoning] board of appeals, establish alternate [zoning] board of appeals member
positions for purposes of substituting for a regular member in the event such
member is absent or is unable to participate because of a conflict of interest.
Alternate members of the [zoning] board of appeals shall be appointed by resolution
of the town board, for terms established by the town board.
(b) The chairperson of the [zoning] board of appeals [may] shall designate [an] the
alternate member to substitute for a regular member when such member is absent or
is unable to participate because of a conflict of interest [on] with respect to a[n
application or] matter before the board. The town board shall establish the procedure
10
May 4, 2005
for making that designation. When [so designated, the] an alternate member sits in
the place of a regular member, the alternate member shall possess all the powers and
responsibilities of such regular member of the board. Such designation shall be
entered into the minutes of the [initial zoning] board of appeals meeting at which the
substitution is made.
(c) All provisions of this section relating to [zoning] board of appeals member training
and continuing education, attendance, conflict of interest, compensation, eligibility,
vacancy in office, removal, and service on other boards, shall also apply to alternate
members."
B. Procedures.
The Board of Appeals shall follow the rules and procedure set forth in New York
Town Law §267-a; however, it shall have the power to adopt from time to time such
rules and procedure not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary, to carry out the