HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005_05_04 Town Board Minutes TOWN OF MAMARONECK
[…] Every decision of the Board of Appeals
shall recite the findings on which the decision was based.
Section 4 - Recodification and amendment of a current section of the Code of the
Town of Mamaroneck
Section 240-95 of the Code of the Town of Mamaroneck hereby is repealed and the
following is substituted in its place:
§240-95 Powers of the Planning Board; Procedures Regarding Alternate Members.
A. Supersession.
Portions of section 271 (15) of the New York Town Law hereby are superseded.
Words enclosed in brackets are eliminated therefrom. Italicized words are new matter
added thereto. Section 271 (15) of the New York Town Law, as superseded below,
shall apply in the Town of Mamaroneck.
"Section 271
15. Alternate members. a. A town board may, by local law or ordinance, or as part of
the local law or ordinance creating the planning board, establish alternate planning
board member positions for purposes of substituting for a regular member in the
event such member is absent or is unable to participate because of a conflict of
12
May 4, 2005
interest. Alternate members of the planning board shall be appointed by resolution of
the town board, for terms established by the town board.
b. The chairperson of the planning board [may] shall designate [an] the alternate
member to substitute for a regular member when such member is absent or is unable
to participate because of a conflict of interest [on] with respect to a[n application or]
matter before the board. The town board shall establish the procedure for making
that designation. When [so designated the] an alternate member sits in place of a
regular member, the alternate member shall possess all the powers and
responsibilities of such regular member of the board. Such designation shall be
entered into the minutes of the [initial] planning board meeting at which the
substitution is made.
c. All provisions of this section relating to planning board member training and
continuing education, attendance, conflict of interest, compensation, eligibility,
vacancy in office, removal, and service on other boards, shall also apply to alternate
members."
B. Procedures.
The Planning Board shall have the power to adopt from time to time such rules and
procedure not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to exercise the authority
granted to it.
C. Procedures Regarding Alternate Members