a mandate that the Town undertake the action and satisfy the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA") and the New York State Environmental Quality Review Act ("SEQRA") as conditions precedent to FHWA and NYSDOT granting Final Design Approval and ROW Authorization; and WHEREAS, the Federal Highway Administration is the Lead Agency for NEPA for the Project; and WHEREAS, in satisfaction of its obligations under NEPA and FHWA regulations, the Project is being progressed in conjunction with NYSDOT and FHWA as a NEPA Class II action (Categorical Exclusion) in accordance with 23 CFR 771.117(c)(28) as the Project involves "Bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction, or replacement or the construction of grade separation to replace existing at -grade railroad crossings" and meets the constraints listed in 23 CFR 771.117(e); and WHEREAS, NYSDOT has concurred that the Project will not induce significant environmental impacts, and it meets the conditions and criteria for a NEPA Class II (Categorical Exclusion) in accordance with 23 CFR 771.117; and WHEREAS, the