review as required by the New York State Environmental Quality Review Act ("SEQRA") and has determined that the Project is a SEQRA Type II Action under 6 NYCRR Part 617.5(c)(2); and WHEREAS, In light of the several written approvals of NYSDOT following the Town's consideration and submission to that agency of factors similar to those set forth in EDPL §204 (B), as required by Federal statute, FHWA regulations and State statutes, and NYSDOT regulations and policies, the Town has satisfied the criteria set forth in EDPL §206 (A) and, therefore, is exempt from the requirement to hold an EDPL Article 2 hearing; and WHEREAS, EDPL Section 206 (C) provides that the Town is exempt from compliance with the hearing and determination and findings requirements of EDPL Article 2 when, "pursuant to other law or regulation it undergoes or conducts or offers to conduct prior to an acquisition one or more public hearings upon notice to the public and owners of property to be acquired, and provided further that factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two hundred four herein may be considered at such public hearings"; and WHEREAS, the Project is subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. §128, 23 and 23 CFR §771.111; and WHEREAS, 23 U.S.C. §128 requires, among other things, that prior to the acquisition of right of way interests for a public project, a public hearing be held, or the opportunity for such be