of a larger process during which the Town described the alternatives and preferred alternative, discussed right-of-way needs, construction impacts, and considered and addressed the potential social, historic, economic and environmental consequences of the proposed Project; and WHEREAS, in light of the foregoing, the Town has conducted a public information meeting/hearing, upon notice to the public and owners of property to be acquired, at which factors similar to those enumerated in EDPL Section 204(B) were presented and considered, as a consequence of which the Town is exempt from the EDPL Article 2 hearing requirements with respect to the Project; and Page 77 of 273 WHEREAS, EDPL §206 (D) provides that the Town is exempt from compliance with the hearing and determination and findings requirements of EDPL Article 2 "when in the opinion of the condemnor the acquisition is de minimis in nature so that the public interest will not be prejudiced by the construction of the project or because of an emergency situation the public interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement in this article"; and WHEREAS, the portion of the Subject Parcel in which the Town seeks to acquire a fee interest partially lies within the bed of the Sheldrake River and constitutes approximately 4.6% of the total land area of the Subject Parcel; and WHEREAS, the Project and the nature and extent of the Town's