It is important to note that Article 42 Sec. 915(5) (b) of the Executive Law, Waterfront Revitalization and Coastal Resources, provides local govern- ments with a wide range of discretion in fashioning land use controls which are responsive to local needs while at the same time meeting general state guidelines. Although the Memorandum of Law of April 11, 1984 would have us believe that "Article 42 requires local governments to provide access to coastal waters and the waterfront for recreational purposes," (page 5) that is simply not the case. ' Section 915 outlines optional local government waterfront revitalization programs. One of those optional programs is that a municipality may ' incorporate "to an extent commensurate with the particular circumstances of that local government" increased use of and access to coastal waters and the waterfront for recreational purposes.