Article 35, section 837, subdivision 5, states that the Division shall: "Conduct studies and analyses of the administration or 1 operations of any criminal justice agency when requested by the head of such agency and make the results thereof available for lthe benefit of such agency." Responsibility for conducting these studies has been assigned to the Division's Bureau for Municipal Police (BMP), which is within the Office of Public Safety.