The issues obviously become greatly more complicated, both practically and legally, as the number of different unions and contracts grows . 18 . See Op. PERB Counsel, 18 PER3 5002 ( 1985 ) . 19 . See, e. c . , N.Y. Jud. Law 39 (McKinney 1983 ) . This legislation grew out of the State' s. takeover in April 1977 of the formerly locally administered cburt system. 20 . Section 209-a . 4 of the Civil Service Law provides that "no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling 1 precedent. " 21 . The Supreme Court, in Howard Johnson Company v.