HomeMy WebLinkAboutBasis For Designation and Urban Renewal Plan Post Road/Weaver Street Urban Renewal Area 3/1/1989 I
[…] such areas to eliminate slums and blight or to prevent their
deterioration into slums in blighted areas and to promote
their growth and development in a manner consistent with the
furtherance of the public welfare . . . "
The designation of the Boston Post Road/Weaver Street Area
' in accord with the provisions of Article XV will allow the
Town to adopt an urban renewal plan for the area which
establishes a land use plan and sets forth the techniques to
be used to accomplish the plan and prevent further deterio-
ration and the spread of "crime and other anti-social
manifestations" (Section 4 of legislative findings) .
B. RELEVANT CRITERIA UNDER NEW YORK STATE LAW
Section 502( 4) of Article 15 defines a "substandard or
' insanitary area" as follows :
"The term ' substandard or insanitary area' shall mean
and be interchangeable with a slum, blighted, deterior-
ated or deteriorating area, or an area which has a
111 blighting influence on the surrounding area, whether
residential, non-residential, commercial, industrial,
or vacant. . . or any combination thereof and may
II include land, buildings or improvements, . . . not in
themselves substandard or insanitary, the inclusion of
IIwhich is deemed necessary for the effective undertaking
of one or more urban renewal programs. "
II 1
II
II
Elsewhere in Article XV, and the findings upon which it was
based and subsequent judicial decisions, a variety of cri-
teria have been set forth which determine whether an area
'
meets the definition under Section 502( 4) . These criteria
include the following, among others:
II