The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Court found that these uses were consistent with the permissible uses in the zoning code. Action Redi Mix Corp. v Davison, 292 A.D.2d 448, 739 N.Y.S.2d 411 (2d Dept. 2002). 4 The zoning board of appeals properly denied the petitioner's request for a building permit where the petitioner could not demonstrate that the subject property possessed the required 100 feet of frontage on an appropriate street pursuant to Town Law sec. 280-a (1) and (2). This section of the Town Law requires that a "street...giving access to...[the] proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan," and that such street "shall have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the town board or planning board...as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare for the special circumstances of the particular street." The zoning board properly ©Government Law Center of Albany Law School 70 determined that the street upon which petitioner claimed the property had 100 foot frontage was not a street that had been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the zoning board, and that therefore, absent a variance