The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In 1998 Hafner received a temporary permit to place two mobile homes on the farm property for the purpose of housing migrant farmworkers. The Town refused to extend the permits in 1999 and denied Hafner's request to add five more single-wide trailers on the grounds that the town zoning ordinance requires that all one-story single family dwellings have a minimum living area of 1,100 square feet. Agriculture & Markets Law sec. 305 (a)(1)(a) states in part that, "Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rule or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened." (emphasis added) "Farm operations" is defined under state statutes as "the land and on-farm buildings, equipment and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise."