HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996_07_24 Zoning Board of Appeals Minutes AMENDED MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE
[…] window, and asked how many feet the reduction is.
Mr. Wexler said assuming the drawing is correct, the reduction is approximately 24 ft. A discussion
followed with Mr. Wexler stating 23.6 ft.
Mr. Gunther asked if there were any other questions from Board members or public on this application.
There were none.
Mr. Gunther asked counsel if there are particular concerns that need to be addressed for findings with the
application.
Ms. Gallent said it is important to address to the findings that are set forth in Town Law §267-b(3). "The
Zoning Board shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed
against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant."
That is the overall standard. Then the law tries to give the factors that must be found. In making such
a determination, the Board shall also consider, "(1)whether an undesirable change will be produced in the