HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008_03_12 Planning Board Minutes 3-12-08 minutes pagel
[…] which a use is ongoing could be unaware of the illegality of such use. Mr. Maker
responded that, in most cases where the purchase of property is financed through
a bank, a title report is prepared. Title insurers typically flag uses not in
conformity with zoning or for which there is no certificate of occupancy of
record. This would put the buyer on inquiry notice, in which case the buyer
should not be able to assert innocent belief in the legality of a use.
Both Mr. Maker and Mr. Ryan agreed that there is ambiguity in the wording of
Town Law Section 268, the suggested authority for the current proposed
amendment, with regard to the treatment of violations thereunder as
misdemeanors. This section of the Town Law states, "for purposes of conferring
jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, violations of this article or
of such local law, ordinance or regulation shall be deemed misdemeanors and for
such purposes only, all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to
such violations." Although Mr. Maker believes this language is merely intended
to provide the Town Justice Court with jurisdiction to hear enforcement actions
under this section, Mr. Ryan suggested that there is authority for the view that this