HomeMy WebLinkAbout1969_08_06 Town Board Minutes MINUTES OF A REGULAR MEETING OF THE TOWN BOARD OF THE
[…] which he was appointed; namely, the balance of 1969. "
He further reported receipt of reply thereto addressed to
him at Dr. Helsby ' s request by a Mr. Harold R. Newman,
Director of Conciliation, P.E.R.B. , on August 5th which
read as follows:
_ "Dr. Helsby has asked me to reply to your letter of
July 25 in which you list a series of criticisms of
Mr. Zaidin' s Fact-Finding Report in the matter of
the dispute of the Town of Mamaroneck and the P.B.A.
You are, of course, aware that Fact-Finder ' s Rec-
ommendations are advisory and not binding upon the
parties. Your attention is invited to Section 209,
Paragraph (e) of the Taylor Law which provides that:
"In the event that either the public employer or
the employee organization does not accept in whole
or part the recommendations of the fact-finding
board, (i) the chief executive officer of the
government involved, shall within ten days after
receipt of the findings of fact and recommenda-
tions of the fact-finding board, submit to the
legislative body of the government involved a
copy of the findings of fact and recommendations
of the fact-finding board, together with his
recommendations for settling the dispute; (ii)
the employee organization may submit to such
legislative body its recommendations for settling
the dispute; (iii) the legislative body or a
duly authorized committee thereof shall forthwith
conduct a hearing at which the parties shall be
required to explain their positions with respect
to the report of the fact-finding board; and
(iv) thereafter, the legislative body shall take
such action as it deems to be in the public in-
terest, including the interest of the public
employees involved. "
Your letter indicates that the Town plans to reject
-26-
the fact-finding report. I would appreciate, there-
fore, that you advise this office when, in accordance
with the section of the statute quoted, the leg-
islative hearing will be held. "